E2023-00577-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Cavin, 671 S.W.3d at 528 (quoting State v. Phelps, 329 S.W.3d 436, 443 (Tenn. 2010)); Gevedon, 671 S.W.3d at 543.
"The purpose of restitution is not only to compensate the victim but also to punish and rehabilitate the guilty." State v. Johnson, 968 S.W.2d 883, 885 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1997); Cavin, 671 S.W.3d at 528. For some crimes, like theft, restitution is required. See T.C.A. § 40-20-116(a) ("[w]henever a felon is convicted of stealing or feloniously taking or receiving property, . . . the court shall, . . . order the restitution of the property, and, in case this cannot be done, that the party aggrieved recover the value assessed against the prisoner").
Restitution is commonly imposed as a condition of probation. Id. §§ 40-35-104(c)(2); -304(a). It can also be ordered in combination with an incarcerative sentence. Id. § 40-35-104(c)(2); State v. Cole, No. W2022-00656-CCA-R3-CD, 2023 WL 4267224, at *3 (Tenn. Crim. App.