E2023-00577-CCA-R3-CD
[…] It can also be ordered in combination with an incarcerative sentence. Id. § 40-35-104(c)(2); State v. Cole, No. W2022-00656-CCA-R3-CD, 2023 WL 4267224, at *3 (Tenn. Crim. App. June 29, 2023), no perm. app. filed. When restitution is ordered as a condition of probation, the trial court must specify an amount and a time for payment. Gevedon, 671 S.W.3d at 542 (distinguishing difference between restitution as condition of probation and restitution as part of sentence); see T.C.A. § 40-35-304(c). When the trial court orders restitution as a part of a defendant's sentence, subsection 40-35-304(g) of the restitution statute applies. Gevedon, 671 S.W.3d at 542. Under subsection 40-35-304(g), a defendant sentenced to the payment of restitution "shall be responsible for the payment of the restitution until the expiration of the sentence imposed by the court, and any payment or performance schedule established by the court shall not extend beyond the expiration date[.]" T.C.A. § 40-35-304(g)(2). Trial courts are not however, required to impose payment schedules for restitution.