STATE OF TENNESSEE v. BRUCE ANTIONE COLE
[…] While restitution has no set formula, the amount must be reasonable. Cavin, ___ S.W.3d ___, 2023 WL 3879891, at *4; State v. Mathes, 114 S.W. S.W.3d 915, 919 (Tenn. 2003). When a trial court believes that restitution is proper or restitution is requested by the victim or the district attorney general, the trial court "shall order the presentence report . . . to include documentation regarding the nature and amount of the victim's pecuniary loss." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-304(b), (g). Pecuniary losses are "[a]ll special damages . . . as substantiated by evidence in the record or as agreed to by the defendant." Id. § 40-35-304(e)(1). Special damages are "'specifically claimed and proved' damages 'that are alleged to have been sustained in the circumstances of a particular wrong.'" Cavin, ___ S.W.3d ___, 2023 WL 3879891, at *4 (quoting Damages, Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019)).