E2022-00237-CCA-R3-CD
[…] However, the trial court did not consider Defendant's monthly income taxes, social security, back child support or car loan. While we recognize that any paycheck will suffer some diminution from taxes and other withholdings, the plain language of the restitution statute does not include a requirement that a defendant's net income must be considered in the trial court's decision. See T.C.A. § 40-35-304(d) (2021) ("[i]n determining the amount and method of payment or other restitution, the court shall consider the financial resources and future ability of the defendant to pay or perform"); see also People v. Spears-Everett, 940 N.W.2d 797, 804-05 (Mich. Ct.