E2022-00237-CCA-R3-CD
[…] State v. Raymond Brandon Saffles, No. E2020-01116-CCA-R3-CD, 2021 WL 4075030, at *6 (Tenn. Crim. App. Sept. 8, 2021) (quoting State v. Phelps, 329 S.W.3d 436, 443 (Tenn. 2010)), no perm. app. filed.
In setting restitution, the court "shall specify at the time of the sentencing hearing the amount and time of payment or other restitution to the victim and may permit payment or performance in installments." T.C.A. § 40-35-304(c). A defendant sentenced to the payment of restitution "shall be responsible for the payment of the restitution until the expiration of the sentence imposed by the court, and any payment or performance schedule established by the court shall not extend beyond the expiration date." T.C.A. § 40-35-304(g)(2). While there is no designated formula or method for determining restitution, the amount must be reasonable. State v. Smith, 898 S.W.2d 742, 747 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1994).
T.C.A. § 40-35-304(b) (2020) provides: "Whenever the court believes that restitution may be proper or the victim of the offense or the district attorney general requests, the court shall order the presentence service officer to include in the presentence report documentation regarding the nature and amount of the victim's pecuniary loss." We note that there was no discussion on the record in this case for a presentence report to be prepared for the restitution hearing, and if one was prepared, it is not in the record.