E2022-00237-CCA-R3-CD
[…] As for the third error, Defendant points out that although the Fund pays only 75% of the value of the outstanding debt, when a creditor accepts the reduced payment, the entire debt is extinguished by operation of law. See T.C.A. § 29-13-107(7) ("[a]ny medical provider or hospital that accepts payment under this part for medical or medical-related expenses or services shall accept the payment as payment in full and shall not bill any balance of those expenses to the victim or the claimant if the total payments made under this part to any such provider or hospital equal seventy-five percent (75%) of the billed charges"). Defendant adds that the trial court also erred in counting the economic support payments the victim received toward restitution because that money was to replace the income the victim was unable to earn while injured.