State v. Toulouse
[…] (iii) revoke the suspension of sentence and require the offender to serve either the sentence imposed or any sentence that could have been imposed that does not include a longer imprisonment or commitment term than the original sentence; or (iv) if the sentence was deferred, impose any sentence that might have been originally imposed.

Section 46-18-203(7)(a), MCA. The dispute in this case centers on the District Court’s authority under § 46-18-203(7)(a)(iii), MCA, to "revoke the suspension of sentence and require the offender to serve either the sentence imposed or any sentence that could have been imposed that does not include a longer imprisonment or commitment term than the original sentence" and whether the sentence actually imposed on Toulouse in this case violates the statute by imposing a longer imprisonment term than the original sentence.

¶13 Toulouse correctly notes that an MSP sentence is a more "burdensome sentence" than a DOC commitment of the same term. State v.