DA 16-0630
[…] State v. Seals , 2007 MT 71, ¶ 7, 336 Mont. 416, 156 P.3d 15 ; State v. Lenihan , 184 Mont. 338, 343, 602 P.2d 997, 1000 (1979).
DISCUSSION
¶5 1. Did the District Court erroneously fail to specify whether Youpee’s new sentence on revocation would run concurrently with his federal sentence?
¶6 Youpee asserts that the District Court erroneously failed to specify whether his new sentence on revocation would run concurrently with his federal sentence as was the case with his original state sentence. Pursuant to § 46-18-203(7)(a)(iii), MCA, a district court may revoke a suspended sentence and "require the offender to serve either the sentence imposed or any sentence that could have been imposed that does not include a longer imprisonment or commitment term than the original sentence ." (Emphasis added.) Here, the District Court failed to specify whether Youpee’s new sentence on revocation would run concurrently or consecutively with his federal sentence. By default, separate sentences for two or more offenses run consecutively unless the court otherwise orders.