No DA 22-0476
[…] It also required Neldia’s supervising officer to "determine the amount of payments" and that she "will continue to make monthly restitution payments until he/she has paid full restitution, even after incarceration or supervision has ended[.]" Condition 2. (mm) also required her to perform the terms of the civil Settlement Agreement.
¶24 [2] Pursuant to § 46-18-247, MCA, if an offender is in default of restitution, the court may require the offender to appear and show cause why the offender should not be confined for failure to obey the sentence. Pursuant to § 46-18-203(6)(b), MCA, when failure to pay restitution is the basis for the revocation petition, "the offender may excuse the violation by showing sufficient evidence that the failure to pay restitution was not attributable to a failure on the offender’s part to make a good faith effort to obtain sufficient means to make the restitution payments as ordered."
¶25 [3] When seeking revocation of a suspended sentence, different outcomes are provided statutorily depending on whether the offender’s violation is a noncompliance violation or a compliance violation.