No DA 22-0476
[…] Section 46-18-203(7)(b), MCA.
¶26 [4] Pursuant to § 46-18-203(8), MCA, if the court finds the offender has violated the terms and conditions of a suspended sentence and that the violation is a compliance violation, the court is then required to determine whether the appropriate violation responses under the incentives and interventions grid have been "exhausted and documented in the offender’s file" and, if not, "notify the [DOC] and refer the matter back to the hearings officer." Section 46-18-203(8)(c), MCA, provides a court may sentence an offender for a compliance violation as if it were a noncompliance violation under § 46-18-203(7), MCA, if the court determines "the offender’s conduct indicates that the offender will not be responsive to further efforts under the incentives and interventions grid[.]" The MIIG in place at the time the petition for revocation was filed against Neldia provided for graduated interventions in response to an offender’s "[f]ailure to pay restitution, when ability to pay is demonstrated."