No DA 22-0476
[…] ¶16 In her June 10, 2022 Brief in Support of Street Time Credit, Neldia asserted she should receive full credit for five years of street time toward any re-imposition of sentence. Citing §§ 46-18-247(2) and 46-18-203(6)(b), MCA (2017) and State v. Corriher, 2021 MT 275, ¶ 10, 406 Mont. 120, 497 P.3d 579, Neldia asserted the court may not revoke a suspended sentence for failing to pay restitution if the default is not attributable to a lack of good faith effort to obtain and pay the restitution. Pursuant to § 46-18-203(6)(b), MCA, "when a failure to pay restitution is the basis for the [revocation] petition, the offender may excuse the violation by showing sufficient evidence that the failure to pay restitution was not attributable to a failure on the offender’s part to make a good faith effort to obtain sufficient means to make the restitution payments as ordered." Neldia noted the State’s acknowledgment she had paid $23,059.42 in restitution, which did not include the $9,100 she made in monthly payments prior to her incarceration nor the transfer of personal property made pursuant to the civil Settlement Agreement.