No DA 22-0476
[…] If, however, the court determines that based on the offender’s conduct, the offender will not be responsive to further efforts under the MIIG, the judge may sentence the offender as if the violation was a noncompliance violation under § 46-18-203(7), MCA. Under this option, the court must then give the offender credit for all of the elapsed time served without any recollection or record of violations as a credit against the sentence. Section 46-18-203(7)(b), MCA. The court must also determine whether the violation should be excused as the offender made a sufficient good faith effort to pay the restitution—"that the failure to pay the restitution was not attributable to a failure on the offender’s part to make a good faith effort to obtain sufficient means to make the restitution payments as ordered." Section 46-18-203(6)(b), MCA. The State asserts Johnson is controlling in this regard.