Appeal No. 2016AP1758-CR
[…] See WIS. STAT. § 940.01(2). When the existence of an affirmative defense has been placed in issue by the trial evidence, the State bears the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that the facts constituting the claimed defense did not exist. See WIS. STAT. § 940.01(3). However, by charging a second-degree offense, the State, by statute, concedes "that it is unable to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the mitigating circumstances specified in s. 940.01(2) did not exist." WIS. STAT. § 940.05(1)(b).
The mitigating circumstance implicated in this case fell under WIS. STAT. § 940.01(2)(b), which provides: "Unnecessary defensive force. Death was caused because the actor believed he or she or another was in imminent danger of death or great bodily harm and that the force used was necessary to defend the endangered person, if either belief was unreasonable."
¶7 The operation of these statutory provisions was a source of controversy at the sentencing hearing. Based on Thao's criminal history and character, as well as the nature of his crimes, the State argued the maximum penalty was appropriate for each offense.