State v. Bokenyi
[…] As a result, the victim's wishes were not necessarily at odds with the State's sentencing recommendation. In fact, the State's recommendation of imprisonment for eight years could actually result in Bokenyi being in prison or under supervision for significantly longer than eight years.

Defendants are advised at the time of sentencing that the amount of time he or she must actually serve in prison may be extended as provided in Wis. Stat. § 302.113(3), and that because of such extensions the person “could serve the entire bifurcated sentence in prison.” Wis. Stat. § 973.01(8)(a)4.Wisconsin Stat. § 302.113(3) provides that, if an inmate “violates any regulation of the prison or refuses or neglects to perform required or assigned duties,” the Department of Corrections may extend the inmate's term of confinement.

¶ 70 Thus, considering the totality of the prosecutor's argument, we do not conclude that the State materially and substantially breached the plea agreement when it referenced the victim's letter.