State v. Sylvester
[…] State v. Lyles , 18-0283, pp. 4 (La. App. 5 Cir. 12/27/18), 263 So.3d 930, 935. Furthermore, Act 282 significantly reduced the sentencing ranges at each rung of the habitual offender ladder.

2 Notably, such a person would receive the reduced cleansing period regardless of whether Act 282 or Act 542 is applied.

3 The State cites La.C.Cr.P. art. 934(3) for the proposition that "[c]onvicted means adjudicated guilty after a plea or after trial on the merits," and the State contends that this convicted status equals finality, at least for the purposes of the Habitual Offender Law.