La. Stat. tit. 15 § 529.1
Current with operative changes from the 2024 Third Special Legislative Session
Section 15:529.1 - Sentences for second and subsequent offenses; certificate of warden or clerk of court in the state of Louisiana as evidence
A. Any person who, after having been convicted within this state of a felony, or who, after having been convicted under the laws of any other state or of the United States, or any foreign government of a crime which, if committed in this state would be a felony, thereafter commits any subsequent felony within this state, upon conviction of said felony, shall be punished as follows:
(1) If the second felony is such that upon a first conviction the offender would be punishable by imprisonment for any term less than his natural life, then the sentence to imprisonment shall be for a determinate term not less than one-third the longest term and not more than twice the longest term prescribed for a first conviction.
(2)
(a) If the second felony and the prior felony are sex offenses as defined in R.S. 15:541, or the prior felony would be a sex offense as defined in R.S. 15:541, except it occurred prior to June 18, 1992, or the conviction was obtained under the laws of any other state, the United States, or any foreign government, the person shall be sentenced to imprisonment at hard labor for a determinate term not less than two-thirds of the longest possible sentence for the conviction and not more than three times the longest possible sentence prescribed for a first conviction, without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence.
(b) If the second felony and the prior felony are sex offenses as defined in R.S. 15:541, or the prior felony would be a sex offense as defined in R.S.15:541, except it occurred prior to June 18, 1992, or the conviction was obtained under the laws of any other state, the United States, or any foreign government, and the victims of the previous offense and the instant offense were under the age of thirteen years at the time of the commission of the offense or any part thereof, the person shall be imprisoned for the remainder of his natural life, without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence.
(3) If the third felony is such that upon a first conviction, the offender would be punishable by imprisonment for any term less than his natural life then the following sentences apply:
(a) The person shall be sentenced to imprisonment for a determinate term not less than one-half of the longest possible sentence for the conviction and not more than twice the longest possible sentence prescribed for a first conviction.
(b) If the third felony and the two prior felonies are felonies defined as a crime of violence under R.S. 14:2(B), or a sex offense as defined in R.S. 15:541 when the victim is under the age of eighteen at the time of commission of the offense, or any combination of such crimes, the person shall be imprisoned for the remainder of his natural life, without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence.
* * *
(b) Except as otherwise provided in this Subsection, the district attorney shall have the burden of proof beyond a reasonable doubt on any issue of fact. The presumption of regularity of judgment shall be sufficient to meet the original burden of proof. If the person claims that any conviction alleged is invalid, he shall file a written response to the information. A copy of the response shall be served upon the prosecutor. A person claiming that a conviction alleged in the information was obtained in violation of the constitutions of Louisiana or of the United States shall set forth his claim, and the factual basis therefor, with particularity in his response to the information. The person shall have the burden of proof, by a preponderance of the evidence, on any issue of fact raised by the response. Any challenge to a previous conviction which is not made before sentence is imposed may not thereafter be raised to attack the sentence.
(2) Following a contradictory hearing, the court shall find that the defendant is:
(a) A second offender upon proof of a prior felony conviction.
(b) A third offender, upon proof of two prior felony convictions.
(c) A fourth offender, upon proof of three or more prior felony convictions.
(3) When the judge finds that he has been convicted of a prior felony or felonies, or if he acknowledges or confesses in open court, after being duly cautioned as to his rights, that he has been so convicted, the court shall sentence him to the punishment prescribed in this Section, and shall vacate the previous sentence if already imposed, deducting from the new sentence the time actually served under the sentence so vacated. The court shall provide written reasons for its determination. Either party may seek review of an adverse ruling.
* * *