La. Stat. tit. 15 § 529.1
Current with operative changes from the 2024 Third Special Legislative Session
Section 15:529.1 - Sentences for second and subsequent offenses; certificate of warden or clerk of court in the state of Louisiana as evidence
* * *
(b) If the second felony and the prior felony are sex offenses as defined in R.S. 15:541, or the prior felony would be a sex offense as defined in R.S.15:541, except it occurred prior to June 18, 1992, or the conviction was obtained under the laws of any other state, the United States, or any foreign government, and the victims of the previous offense and the instant offense were under the age of thirteen years at the time of the commission of the offense or any part thereof, the person shall be imprisoned for the remainder of his natural life, without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence.
(3) If the third felony is such that upon a first conviction, the offender would be punishable by imprisonment for any term less than his natural life then the following sentences apply:
(a) The person shall be sentenced to imprisonment for a determinate term not less than one-half of the longest possible sentence for the conviction and not more than twice the longest possible sentence prescribed for a first conviction.
(b) If the third felony and the two prior felonies are felonies defined as a crime of violence under R.S. 14:2(B), or a sex offense as defined in R.S. 15:541 when the victim is under the age of eighteen at the time of commission of the offense, or any combination of such crimes, the person shall be imprisoned for the remainder of his natural life, without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence.
(4) If the fourth or subsequent felony is such that, upon a first conviction the offender would be punishable by imprisonment for any term less than his natural life then the following sentences apply:
(a) The person shall be sentenced to imprisonment for the fourth or subsequent felony for a determinate term not less than the longest prescribed for a first conviction but in no event less than twenty years and not more than his natural life.
(b) If the fourth felony and no prior felony is defined as a crime of violence under R.S. 14:2(B) or as a sex offense under R.S. 15:541, the person shall be imprisoned for not less than twenty years nor more than twice the longest possible sentence prescribed for a first conviction. If twice the possible sentence prescribed for a first conviction is less than twenty years, the person shall be imprisoned for twenty years.
(c) If the fourth felony and two of the prior felonies are felonies defined as a crime of violence under R.S. 14:2(B), or a sex offense as defined in R.S. 15:541 when the victim is under the age of eighteen at the time of commission of the offense, the person shall be imprisoned for the remainder of his natural life, without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence.
* * *