La. Stat. tit. 15 § 529.1
Current with operative changes from the 2024 Third Special Legislative Session
Section 15:529.1 - Sentences for second and subsequent offenses; certificate of warden or clerk of court in the state of Louisiana as evidence
* * *
(a) The person shall be sentenced to imprisonment for a determinate term not less than one-half of the longest possible sentence for the conviction and not more than twice the longest possible sentence prescribed for a first conviction.
(b) If the third felony and the two prior felonies are felonies defined as a crime of violence under R.S. 14:2(B), or a sex offense as defined in R.S. 15:541 when the victim is under the age of eighteen at the time of commission of the offense, or any combination of such crimes, the person shall be imprisoned for the remainder of his natural life, without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence.
(4) If the fourth or subsequent felony is such that, upon a first conviction the offender would be punishable by imprisonment for any term less than his natural life then the following sentences apply:
(a) The person shall be sentenced to imprisonment for the fourth or subsequent felony for a determinate term not less than the longest prescribed for a first conviction but in no event less than twenty years and not more than his natural life.
(b) If the fourth felony and no prior felony is defined as a crime of violence under R.S. 14:2(B) or as a sex offense under R.S. 15:541, the person shall be imprisoned for not less than twenty years nor more than twice the longest possible sentence prescribed for a first conviction. If twice the possible sentence prescribed for a first conviction is less than twenty years, the person shall be imprisoned for twenty years.
* * *
as defined in R.S. 15:541, or between the expiration of correctional supervision, or term of imprisonment if the offender is not placed on supervision following imprisonment, for each preceding conviction or convictions alleged in the multiple offender bill for a crime of violence as defined in R.S. 14:2(B) or a sex offense as defined in R.S. 15:541 and the date of the commission of the following offense or offenses. In computing the intervals of time as provided in this Paragraph, any period of parole, probation, or incarceration by a person in a penal institution, within or without the state, shall not be included in the computation of any of the ten-year periods between the expiration of correctional supervision, or term of imprisonment if the offender is not placed on supervision following imprisonment, for a crime of violence as defined in R.S. 14:2(B) or a sex offense as defined in R.S. 15:541 and the next succeeding offense or offenses.
(3) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, a conviction for a felony offense that is not a crime of violence as defined by R.S. 14:2(B) and that has been set aside and dismissed pursuant to Code of Criminal Procedure Article 893(E)(2), (3), (4), or (F)(5), shall not be considered as a prior conviction for purposes of enhancing a felony that is not a crime of violence as defined by R.S. 14:2(B) pursuant to the provisions of Paragraph (A)(1) of this Section and shall not be included in the computation of the five-year
* * *
(2) Following a contradictory hearing, the court shall find that the defendant is:
(a) A second offender upon proof of a prior felony conviction.
(b) A third offender, upon proof of two prior felony convictions.
(c) A fourth offender, upon proof of three or more prior felony convictions.
(3) When the judge finds that he has been convicted of a prior felony or felonies, or if he acknowledges or confesses in open court, after being duly cautioned as to his rights, that he has been so convicted, the court shall sentence him to the punishment prescribed in this Section, and shall vacate the previous sentence if already imposed, deducting from the new sentence the time actually served under the sentence so vacated. The court shall provide written reasons for its determination. Either party may seek review of an adverse ruling.
E. Whenever it shall become known to any superintendent or prison, probation, parole, police, or other peace officer, that any person charged with or convicted of a felony has been previously convicted, he shall immediately report the fact to the district attorney of the parish in which the charge lies, or the conviction has been had.
* * *
as they appear in the records of his office, a statement of the court in which a conviction was had, the date and time of sentence, length of time imprisoned, and date of discharge from prison or penitentiary, shall be prima facie evidence of the imprisonment and of the discharge of the person, either by a pardon or expiration of his sentence as the case may be under the conviction stated and set forth in the certificate.
G. Any sentence imposed under the provisions of this Section shall be at hard labor without benefit of probation or suspension of sentence.
H. A person shall not be qualified to be a candidate for elected public office or take elected office if that person has been convicted of a felony, whether convicted within this state or convicted under the laws of any other state or of the United States of a crime which, if committed in this state would be a felony, and has not received a pardon therefor.
I. If the court finds that a sentence imposed under the provisions of this Section would be constitutionally excessive pursuant to the criteria set forth in State v. Dorthey, 623 So.2d 1276 (La. 1993), then the court shall state for the record the reasons for such finding and shall impose the most severe sentence that is not constitutionally excessive.
J. For purposes of this Section, "correctional supervision" means any period of parole, probation, or incarceration of a person in a penal institution, either within the state of Louisiana or outside of the state.
K.
* * *