State v. Pike
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

State v. Pike

Court of Appeals of Louisiana, Fifth Circuit
Dec 28, 2022
355 So. 3d 691 (La. Ct. App. 2022)

Summary

In State v. Pike, this Court, citing State v. Lyles, 19-203 (La. 10/22/19), 286 So.3d 407, found that pursuant to the amendment to La. R.S. 15:529.1, for sentencing enhancement, where the prior offense was not a crime of violence or a sex offense, no more than five years may elapse between the "date of the commission of the current offense or offenses and the expiration of the correctional supervision, or term of imprisonment[.]"

Summary of this case from State v. Stephney

Opinion

NO. 22-KA-113

12-28-2022

STATE of Louisiana v. Brandon L. PIKE