State v. Pike
[…] In 2017, the Legislature amended La. R.S. 15:529.1, the Habitual Offender Law, which, among other things, reduced the minimum habitual-offender sentences for certain second, third, and fourth-felony offenders, and shortened the cleansing period for some offenses from ten years to five years. See State v. Kennon , 19-998 (La. 9/1/20), 340 So.3d 881, 884 n.2.

Pursuant to the amendment to La. R.S. 15:529.1, for sentencing enhancement, where the prior offense was not a crime of violence or a sex offense, no more than five years may elapse between the "date of the commission of the current offense or offenses and the expiration of the correctional supervision, or term of imprisonment[.]" Here, the State set forth a predicate offense of unauthorized use of a motor vehicle, which is neither a crime of violence as defined in La. R.S. 14:2(B), nor a sex offense as defined in La. R.S. 15:541. As such, La. R.S. 15:529.1(C)(1) applies instead of La.