State v. Pike
[…] DECREE

Defendant's adjudication and sentence as a multiple offender are vacated, and defendant's original sentence on count one is reinstated. The matter is remanded to the trial court for further proceedings.

HABITUAL OFFENDER ADJUDICATION AND SENTENCE VACATED; ORIGINAL SENTENCE ON COUNT ONE REINSTATED; REMANDED


Summaries of

State v. Pike

Court of Appeals of Louisiana, Fifth Circuit
Dec 28, 2022
355 So. 3d 691 (La. Ct. App. 2022)

In State v. Pike, this Court, citing State v. Lyles, 19-203 (La. 10/22/19), 286 So.3d 407, found that pursuant to the amendment to La. R.S. 15:529.1, for sentencing enhancement, where the prior offense was not a crime of violence or a sex offense, no more than five years may elapse between the "date of the commission of the current offense or offenses and the expiration of the correctional supervision, or term of imprisonment[.]"

Summary of this case from State v. Stephney
Case details for

State v. Pike

Case Details

Full title:STATE OF LOUISIANA v. BRANDON L. PIKE

Court:Court of Appeals of Louisiana, Fifth Circuit

Date published: Dec 28, 2022

Citations

355 So. 3d 691 (La. Ct. App. 2022)

Citing Cases

State v.