State of Kansas, Appellee, v. Sean P. Sutton, Appellant.
[…] Nevertheless, the journal entry of sentencing did include a finding that Sutton "committed the current crime with a deadly weapon as determined by the court." Sutton argues that this finding in the journal entry was insufficient to subject him to KORA's registration requirements.
KORA imposes various post-conviction registration requirements on "violent offender[s]." See K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-4902(e); see also K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-4901 et seq. (discussing registration requirements and timing); State v. Marinelli, 307 Kan. 768, 788, 415 P.3d 405 (2018) (summarizing requirements). K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-4902(e)(2) defines a violent offender, in part, as someone who is "convicted of any person felony" when the court "makes a finding on the record that a deadly weapon was used in the commission" of that offense. Whether Sutton falls within this definition is a question of law over which our review is unlimited. Marinelli, 307 Kan. at 788; State v. Gilkes, 307 Kan. 725, 728, 415 P.3d 427 (2018).