limiting jury instruction required when evidence admitted under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-455
[…] He asks us to apply the Graham rule instead, suggesting it is grounded in due process.
We agree that Bell 's mutual exclusivity test is problematic. Because in truth, every lesser included offense is "mutually exclusive" of its primary offense—a person cannot be convicted of both a primary charged offense and its lesser included offense. K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 21-5109(b) ("Upon prosecution for a crime, the defendant may be convicted of either the crime charged or a lesser included crime, but not both."); State v. Hensley , 298 Kan. 422, 436, 313 P.3d 814 (2013) ("[B]oth K.S.A. 21-3107 [now K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5109 ] and the Double Jeopardy Clauses require reversal of both the conviction and sentence if the legislature did not intend multiple punishments."); see U.S. Const. amend. V ; Kan.