State v. Stalter
[…] "KORA [Kansas Offender Registration Act] is a 'nonpunitive civil regulatory scheme' that does not inflict additional punishment on registrants." Carter, 311 Kan. at 213. The obligation to register under KORA is not part of the sentence. State v. Rocheleau, 307 Kan. 761, 765, 415 P.3d 422 (2018). Thus, the district court could not have imposed an illegal sentence on Stalter by ordering her to register as a violent offender because offender registration is not part of the sentence.

K.S.A. 22-4902(e)(2) defines a violent offender as a person who "on or after July 1, 2006, is convicted of any person felony and the court makes a finding on the record that a deadly weapon was used in the commission of such person felony." Our Supreme Court has made it clear a district judge must make a finding on the record before a KORA obligation to register as a violent offender arises. See Carter, 311 Kan. at 209; State v. Marinelli, 307 Kan. 768, 788, 415 P.3d 405 (2018); State v.