No. 124,064
[…] The district court imposed the agreed-upon upward departure sentence and granted him probation.
The court ultimately revoked probation and Duncan appealed, claiming his sentence was illegal. To support his illegal sentence claim, Duncan argued the district court violated his constitutional rights by imposing an upward departure sentence without a valid waiver of the right to have a jury determine the aggravating factors. The State argued the court did not have jurisdiction to consider Duncan's claim because K.S.A. 21-4721 (the predecessor to K.S.A. 21-6820 ) prohibits the appellate court from reviewing "any sentence resulting from an agreement between the state and the defendant which the sentencing court approves on the record." 291 Kan. at 470, 243 P.3d 338.