No. 124,064
[…] See State v. Gayden , 281 Kan. 290, 292-93, 130 P.3d 108 (2006) (holding claim that cumulative punishments for six convictions violated Double Jeopardy Clause of Fifth Amendment to United States Constitution cannot be properly raised in motion to correct illegal sentence); see also Mitchell , 284 Kan. at 377, 162 P.3d 18 (holding district court properly concluded it lacked jurisdiction under K.S.A. 22-3504 to address constitutional challenges to sentence on grounds it violated double jeopardy, equal protection, and Eighth Amendment).
With no valid illegal sentence claim under K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 22-3504, we lack jurisdiction to review Johnson's sentence because he agreed to the sentence and the district court approved the agreement on the record. See K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-6820(c)(2) ("On appeal from a judgment of conviction entered for a felony committed on or after July 1, 1993, the appellate court shall not review ... any sentence resulting from an agreement between the state and the defendant which the sentencing court approves on the record.").
We acknowledge that our holding today appears to conflict with the holding we announced under a similar challenge in Duncan , 291 Kan. at 470-71, 243 P.3d 338. As here, Duncan pleaded guilty to a reduced charge but agreed to a specific upward durational departure sentence.