No. A-15-607.
[…] In re Interest of Thomas M., 282 Neb. 316, 803 N.W.2d 46 (2011).
To the extent an appeal calls for statutory interpretation or presents questions of law, an appellate court must reach an independent conclusion irrespective of the determination made by the court below. In re Interest of Thomas M., supra.
ANALYSIS
Lori argues that the juvenile court erred in finding that pursuant to § 43-283.01(4), reasonable efforts to reunify Lori and Dante were not required by the Department. She contends that such finding was in error because it was not in Dante's best interests.
Section 43-283.01(4) provides: "Reasonable efforts to preserve and reunify the family are not required if a court of competent jurisdiction has determined that . . . [t]he parental rights of the parent to a sibling of the juvenile have been terminated involuntarily."
Lori argues that § 43-283.01(4) is a two-part test.