No. A–11–941.
[…] Jessica lost her housing, was unemployed, and was unable to support herself and Damien. She chose to move into a home with a friend who she knew was also involved with the juvenile court system and who was not approved of by the Department. As a result, she is unable to provide safe and stable housing for Damien. Taken together, this evidence is sufficient to establish that the continued detention of Damien is necessary for his health, safety, and welfare.
The evidence also revealed that reasonable efforts to preserve and reunify the family were not required. Section 43–283.01(4) provides, in part, “Reasonable efforts to preserve and reunify the family are not required if a court of competent jurisdiction has determined that ... [t]he parental rights of the parent to a sibling of the juvenile have been terminated involuntarily.” The uncontradicted evidence presented at the detention hearing demonstrated that Jessica's parental rights to her two older children, Damien's two older siblings, were terminated in December 2010. As such, it is clear that reasonable efforts were not required in this instance.