No. A–11–941.
[…] The juvenile court can still advise her of that information in a timely fashion prior to or at the adjudication hearing.
(b) Custody and Placement of Damien
Jessica also alleges that the juvenile court erred in finding sufficient evidence to warrant the Department's continued custody of Damien. Upon our de novo review of the record, we find that the juvenile court did not abuse its discretion in ordering that the Department retain custody of Damien pending further juvenile court proceedings.
Neb.Rev.Stat. § 43–254 (Cum.Supp.2010) sets forth the requirements for continuing to withhold a juvenile from his or her parent pending adjudication, and it provides, in part, as follows:
If a juvenile has been removed from his or her parent [without a warrant as a result of concerns for the juvenile's safety], the court may enter an order continuing detention or placement upon a written determination that continuation of the juvenile in his or her home would be contrary to the health, safety, or welfare of such juvenile and that reasonable efforts were made to preserve and reunify the family if required under subsections (1) through (4) of section 43–283.01.
Continued detention pending adjudication is not permitted under the Nebraska Juvenile Code unless the State can establish by a preponderance of the evidence at an adversarial hearing that such detention is necessary for the welfare of the juvenile. In re Interest of Anthony G., 255 Neb. 442, 586 N.W.2d 427 (1998). A detention hearing is a parent's opportunity to be heard on the need for removal and the satisfaction of the State's obligations. See In re Interest of Mainor T. & Estela T., 267 Neb. 232, 674 N.W.2d 442 (2004).
A review of the record from the October 2011 detention hearing reveals that the State presented sufficient evidence to demonstrate that continued placement of Damien in Jessica's home would be contrary to his health, safety, or welfare. In addition, there was evidence that reasonable efforts to preserve and reunify the family were not required pursuant to Neb.Rev.Stat. § 43–283.01 (Cum.Supp.2010).