No. S–14–701
[…] Omitted or undervalued personal property shall be added only after the owner or agent of the owner thereof is notified.
As we noted above, the statutory framework for personal property tax in Nebraska changed dramatically beginning in 1992. But the above-quoted portion of the statute remained unchanged following a 1995 amendment.
§ 77–1507 (Cum.Supp.1988).
See § 77–1507 (Reissue 1996) and 1995 Neb. Laws, L.B. 490, § 150.
However, in 1997, the Legislature changed § 77–1507 significantly in connection with an overhaul of the taxation statutes. As a result, the statute no longer contained any mention of personal property. Instead, it provided that the county board of equalization could “meet at any time for the purpose of assessing any omitted real property which was not reported to the county assessor pursuant to section 77–1318.01.” The statute further provided that “[n]o omitted real property which was properly reported to the county assessor pursuant to section 77–1318.01 shall be added to the assessment roll after July 25 of the year or years in which the property was omitted.”
See 1997 Neb. Laws, L.B. 270, § 89.
§ 77–1507(1) (Cum.Supp.1998).
§ 77–1507(4).
A 1999 amendment added the provision on which the Board relies. This change allowed the county board of equalization to meet “for clerical errors as defined in section 77–128 that result in a change of valuation.” Although the Board contends that this language applies to personal property, the word “personal” does not appear in the statute as amended in 1999.
See 1999 Neb. Laws, L.B. 194, § 27.
§ 77–1507 (Reissue 2003).
The statute was later amended several more times, but no reference to personal property was ever reinserted. Thus, for purposes of our inquiry, the statute has not changed in any significant way since 1999.
See 2005 Neb. Laws, L.B. 263, § 14, and L.B. 283, § 5; 2006 Neb. Laws, L.B. 808, § 39; 2010 Neb. Laws, L.B. 877, § 5; and 2011 Neb. Laws, L.B. 384, § 17.
Currently, § 77–1507(1) (Cum.Supp.2014) states in part:
The county board of equalization may meet at any time for the purpose of assessing any omitted real property that was not reported to the county assessor pursuant to section 77–1318.01 and for correction of clerical errors as defined in section 77–128 that result in a change of assessed value. The county board of equalization shall give notice of the assessed value of the real property to the record owner or agent at his or her last-known address. For real property which has been omitted in the current year, the county board of equalization shall not send notice pursuant to this section on or before June 1.
Protests of the assessed value proposed for omitted real property pursuant to this section or a correction for clerical errors shall be filed with the county board of equalization within thirty days after the mailing of the notice. All provisions of section 77–1502 except dates for filing a protest, the period for hearing protests, and the date for mailing notice of the county board of equalization's decision are applicable to any protest filed pursuant to this section.
With that history in place, we turn to the issues on appeal.
2. Applicability of§ 77–1507
The chief issue is whether in 2013, § 77–1507(1) empowered the Board to add the specified personal property to the 2010 tax rolls.