No. S–12–035.
[…] City of Omaha, 284 Neb. 131, 816 N.W.2d 742 (2012); Engler v. State, 283 Neb. 985, 814 N.W.2d 387 (2012).
ANALYSIS
Kaapa's refund claim is based on the premise that Kaapa paid 2006 taxes on the processing equipment twice because the equipment was classified as personal property by Kaapa and as real property by the county assessor. Kaapa asserts that because TERC ultimately held that the equipment was properly classified as real property, Kaapa committed an “honest mistake or misunderstanding” when it listed the same property as personal property, and thus should receive a refund under § 77–1734.01. That statute provides in pertinent part:
In case of payment made of any property taxes or any payments in lieu of taxes with respect to property as a result of a clerical error or honest mistake or misunderstanding, on the part of a county or other political subdivision of the state or any taxpayer, the county treasurer to whom the tax was paid shall refund that portion of the tax paid as a result of the clerical error or honest mistake or misunderstanding. A claim for a refund pursuant to this section shall be made in writing to the county treasurer to whom the tax was paid within three years after the date the tax was due....
... This section may not be used to challenge the valuation of property, the equalization of property, or the constitutionality of a tax.
The general common-law rule is that taxes voluntarily paid cannot be recovered. The rule's purpose is to discourage litigation and give stability to taxing authorities in conducting their affairs.