No. S–12–035.
[…] But because the language of the statute does not plainly reveal that the Legislature intended to expand the common-law rule, we must conclude that it did not.
Alisha C. v. Jeremy C., 283 Neb. 340, 808 N.W.2d 875 (2012).
See In re 2007 Administrations of Appropriations of Niobrara River Waters, 283 Neb. 629, 820 N.W.2d 44 (2012).
Additionally, we note that § 77–1734.01 is included in chapter 77, article 17, of the Nebraska Revised Statutes, which bears the title “Collection of Taxes.” Also contained in article 17, immediately following § 77–1734.01, is Neb.Rev.Stat. § 77–1735 (Reissue 2009), which provides a procedure whereby a taxpayer may obtain a refund of property tax payment based upon a claim that a tax “is illegal for any reason other than the valuation or equalization of the property.” The existence of this separate statute governing refunds of certain taxes paid based on mistakes of law further supports the conclusion that the Legislature intended § 77–1734.01 to apply only to refunds resulting from errors of fact.