02-14-2024
[…] White v. Jubitz Corp., 347 Or. 212, 234, 219 P.3d 566 (2009). Medical expenses are "reasonable" when the expenses are at or below the relevant market rates for the services provided. Campbell, 296 Or.App. at 30-31. The submission of a bill, without more, is insufficient proof of a reasonable hospital or medical charge. McClelland, 278 Or.App. at 144. Rather, "[s] ome additional testimony or evidence is required to support the reasonableness of the bill for the hospital or medical services." Id.
We note that, under the current version of ORS 137.106, "economic damages will be presumed reasonable if the damages are documented in the form of a record, bill, estimate or invoice from a business, health care entity or provider or public body as denned in ORS 174.109."
Here, defendant argues that the trial court erred by imposing $4,444.15 in restitution because the state failed to prove that the medical expenses were reasonable and necessarily incurred.