02-14-2024
[…] State v. McClelland, 278 Or.App. 138, 141, 372 P.3d 614, rev den, 360 Or. 423 (2016). As such, "[w]e review the evidence supporting the trial court's restitution order in the light most favorable to the state." State v. Kirkland, 268 Or.App. 420, 421, 342 P.3d 163 (2015).
When a defendant has been convicted of a crime that results in economic damage to the victim and proof of that economic damage is established, a sentencing court must order restitution. ORS 137.106(1)(a) (2015), amended by Or Laws 2022, ch 57, § 1. The amount of restitution "equals the full amount of the victim's economic damages as determined by the court." Id. Economic damages are "objectively verifiable monetary losses" that include "reasonable charges necessarily incurred for medical, hospital, nursing and rehabilitative services and other health care services." ORS 31.705(2)(a).