A18-1426
[…] The district court agreed with the state and denied Selseth’s motion in a written order, concluding that Selseth "had two misdemeanor no insurance violations" and he paid the requisite fines "within petty misdemeanor limits, but for purposes of determining a subsequent offense they remained misdemeanors."
This appeal follows.
ISSUE
May the state rely on prior petty-misdemeanor convictions to enhance a subsequent offense to a gross misdemeanor? ANALYSIS
The legal issue before this court involves the statutory interpretation of Minn. Stat. § 609.131, subd. 3, which unambiguously disallows enhancement of a subsequent offense to a gross misdemeanor by using "a conviction for a violation that was originally charged as a misdemeanor and was treated as a petty misdemeanor." As a matter of statutory interpretation, we review this issue de novo. State v. Riggs , 865 N.W.2d 679, 682 (Minn. 2015).
The objective for a court when addressing statutory interpretation is to "ascertain and effectuate the intention of the legislature." Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2018).