No. A12–0058.
[…] See id., subd. 2(2), (3). Based on the way subdivision 2 is written, it is reasonable to interpret subdivision 2(1) as providing the only means of imposing criminal liability for an act of sexual penetration under section 609.2241.
Moreover, Rick's interpretation finds support in the statutory definitions that are applicable under section 609.2241. As used in section 609.2241, “ ‘[s]exual penetration’ means any of the acts listed in section 609.341, subdivision 12, when the acts described are committed without the use of a latex or other effective barrier.” Minn.Stat. § 609.2241, subd. 1(e). Section 609.341, subdivision 12, defines sexual penetration, in relevant part, as “any of the following acts ... whether or not emission of semen occurs: (1) sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, or anal intercourse.” Minn.Stat. § 609.341, subd. 12(1) (2008). Thus, as defined under section 609.2241, sexual penetration includes anal intercourse, without the use of a latex or other effective barrier, even when semen is emitted.
From a practical perspective, under that definition, a transfer of sperm is likely.