No. A12–0058.
[…] Again, however, the plain language of the statute does not support this interpretation.
The term “sexual penetration” is defined in two relevant places. First, “sexual penetration” is defined in the knowing transfer of communicable disease statute and “means any of the acts listed in section 609.341, subdivision 12, when the acts described are committed without the use of a latex or other effective barrier.” Minn.Stat. § 609.2241, subd. 1(e). Second, “sexual penetration” is defined in the criminal-sexual-conduct statutes and “means any of the following acts committed without the complainant's consent, except in those cases where consent is not a defense, whether or not emission of semen occurs.” Minn.Stat. § 609.341, subd. 12 (2008).
Both definitions of “sexual penetration” take similar forms. They each begin by prohibiting the acts listed in section 609.341, subdivision 12.
Both definitions then qualify what those acts may or may not entail.