No. A12–0058.
[…] But at oral argument, Rick clarified that his lenity argument applies both to his statutory-interpretation and constitutional challenges.
I.
The issue in this case is whether a person violates Minn.Stat. § 609.2241, the knowing-transfer-of-communicable-disease statute, by engaging in an act of sexual penetration that results in a transfer of sperm, even when the person first informed the other participant that he has a communicable disease. Minn.Stat. § 609.2241 provides, in part, that:
It is a crime, which may be prosecuted under section 609.17, 609.185, 609.19, 609.221, 609.222, 609.223, 609.2231, or 609.224, for a person who knowingly harbors an infectious agent to transfer,
“ ‘Transfer’ means to engage in behavior that has been demonstrated epidemiologically to be a mode of direct transmission of an infectious agent which causes the communicable disease.” Minn.Stat. § 609.2241, subd. 1(d) (2008).
(1) sexual penetration with another person without having first informed the other person that the person has a communicable disease;