State v. Scheetz
[…] While we agree it is sensible to similarly construe the words "including" and "includes," particularly as used in the same statute, the language of K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 60-455 and the distinctions in the enacting backgrounds for the subsections at issue call for different interpretations.

The State's reliance on Gunby is misplaced.

K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 60-455(b) states that evidence that a person committed a crime or civil wrong on a specified occasion "is admissible when relevant to prove some other material fact including motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or accident." (Emphasis added.) The State correctly notes our Supreme Court has held the list of material facts provided after the word "including" was meant to be exemplary, not exclusive.