State v. Scheetz
[…] University of Montana , 240 Mont. 261, 265, 783 P.2d 1337 (1989) ("includes" construed as exclusive using the expressio unius est exclusio alterius maxim of statutory construction and as consistent with the practice of narrowly construing government immunity statutes generally). Therefore, in this context, we interpret the itemization the Legislature set forth in K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 60-455(g) to be the universe of items which qualify as an "act or offense of sexual misconduct" as that term is used in K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 60-455(d).

We also note the difference in the terms modified by the words "including" and "includes" in the respective subsections. K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 60-455(b) allows admission of the evidence "when relevant to prove some other material fact including motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or accident." (Emphasis added.) The term "material fact" has a recognized legal definition independent of the statute. See Timi v.