State v. Scheetz
[…] App. 2d at 101, 498 P.3d 1220. Unlike that case, however, Scheetz' objection was much more specific. We therefore find the purpose of K.S.A. 60-404 was fulfilled, and Scheetz has preserved his claim for review. Now, we must turn to an analysis of the district court's admission of this evidence. Since the court's decision hinges on its interpretation of K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 60-455, we are presented with a question of law over which we have unlimited review. State v. Miller , 308 Kan. 1119, 1166, 427 P.3d 907 (2018).

Admission of propensity evidence under K.S.A. 60-455

K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 60-455 governs the admissibility of propensity evidence. It generally bars the use of such evidence "to prove such person's disposition to commit crime or civil wrong as the basis for an inference that the person committed another crime or civil wrong on another specified occasion." K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 60-455(a). The Legislature carved out two exceptions to this prohibition. Subsection (b) allows the admission of propensity evidence "when relevant to prove some other material fact including motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or accident." K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 60-455(b). And in cases involving certain sex offenses, "evidence of the defendant's commission of another act or offense of sexual misconduct is admissible, and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant and probative." K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 60-455(d).

The scope of the potential evidence that may be admitted under subsection (d) is limited, though, by the statute's definition of what constitutes an "act or offense of sexual misconduct":

"(g) ... [A]n ‘act or offense of sexual misconduct’ includes:

(1) Any conduct proscribed by article 35 of chapter 21 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, prior to their repeal, or article 55 of chapter 21 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, or K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-6419 through 21-6422, and amendments thereto;

(2) the sexual gratification component of aggravated human trafficking, as described in K.S.A. 21-3447(a)(1)(B) or (a)(2), prior to its repeal, or K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5426(b)(1)(B) or (b)(2), and amendments thereto;

(3) exposing another to a life threatening communicable disease, as described in K.S.A. 21-3435(a)(1), prior to its repeal, or K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5424(a)(1), and amendments thereto;

(4) incest, as described in K.S.A. 21-3602, prior to its repeal, or K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5604(a), and amendments thereto;

(5) aggravated incest, as described in K.S.A. 21-3603, prior to its repeal, or K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5604(b), and amendments thereto;

(6) contact, without consent, between any part of the defendant's body or an object and the genitals, mouth or anus of the victim;

(7) contact, without consent, between the genitals, mouth or anus of the defendant and any part of the victim's body;

(8) deriving sexual pleasure or gratification from the infliction of death, bodily injury or physical pain to the victim;

(9) an attempt, solicitation or conspiracy to engage in conduct described in paragraphs (1) through (8); or

(10) any federal or other state conviction of an offense, or any violation of a city ordinance or county resolution, that would constitute an offense under article 35 of chapter 21 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, prior to their repeal, or article 55 of chapter 21 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, or K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-6419 through 21-6422, and amendments thereto, the sexual gratification component of aggravated human trafficking, as described in K.S.A. 21-3447(a)(1)(B) or (a)(2), prior to its repeal, or K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5426(b)(1)(B) or (b)(2), and amendments thereto; incest, as described in K.S.A. 21-3602, prior to its repeal, or K.S.A. 2021