State v. Scheetz
[…] FACTS

Scheetz was charged in Norton County District Court with two counts of aggravated criminal sodomy, two counts of rape, one count of sexual exploitation of a child, and one count of intimidation of a witness or victim. These charges arose out of Scheetz' alleged conduct with M.C., the daughter of Scheetz' girlfriend. M.C. was under the age of 14 when the alleged offenses occurred, which was between December 2012 and September 2015.

Pretrial K.S.A. 60-455 hearing

In cases involving certain sex offenses, such as this one, "evidence of the defendant's commission of another act or offense of sexual misconduct is admissible, and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant and probative." K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 60-455(d). Such evidence of a defendant's other crimes and civil wrongs is commonly known as "propensity evidence."