State v. Scheetz
[…] Furthermore, since the Legislature separately criminalized the digital transmission of obscene material in K.S.A. 21-6401 (whose broad definition of "obscene material" would include a Snapchat picture of one's genitalia), it apparently intended to distinguish between exposure of one's genitalia in the physical presence of another and the digital transmission of a picture of the same. We therefore do not find that Scheetz' alleged digital transmission of nude pictures qualified as lewd and lascivious behavior, as that crime is statutorily defined.

Electronic Solicitation

K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5509(a) defines electronic solicitation as "enticing or soliciting a person, whom the offender believes to be a child, to commit or submit to an unlawful sexual act [by means of communication conducted through the telephone, internet or by other electronic means]."