State v. Scheetz
[…] And it claims Scheetz' request that C.K. send him nude photos of her body and his offer to buy H.T. gas if she would " ‘come over and watch movies’ " should also generally qualify.

Scheetz, on the other hand, contends K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 60-455(g) provides an exclusive definition which must be satisfied before the evidence is admissible under K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 60-455(d).

Whether K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 60-455(g) should be read as an exemplary list, rather than an exclusive one

Once again, K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 60-455(g) states:

"(g) As used in this section, an ‘act or offense of sexual misconduct’ includes:

(1) Any conduct proscribed by article 35 of chapter 21 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, prior to their repeal, or article 55 of chapter 21 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, or K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-6419 through 21-6422, and amendments thereto;

(2) the sexual gratification component of aggravated human trafficking, as described in K.S.A. 21-3447(a)(1)(B) or (a)(2), prior to its repeal, or K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5426(b)(1)(B) or (b)(2), and amendments thereto;

(3) exposing another to a life threatening communicable disease, as described in K.S.A. 21-3435(a)(1), prior to its repeal, or K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5424(a)(1), and amendments thereto;

(4) incest, as described in K.S.A. 21-3602, prior to its repeal, or K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5604(a), and amendments thereto;

(5) aggravated incest, as described in K.S.A. 21-3603, prior to its repeal, or K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5604(b), and amendments thereto;

(6) contact, without consent, between any part of the defendant's body or an object and the genitals, mouth or anus of the victim;

(7) contact, without consent, between the genitals, mouth or anus of the defendant and any part of the victim's body;

(8) deriving sexual pleasure or gratification from the infliction of death, bodily injury or physical pain to the victim;

(9) an attempt, solicitation or conspiracy to engage in conduct described in paragraphs (1) through (8); or

(10) any federal or other state conviction of an offense, or any violation of a city ordinance or county resolution, that would constitute an offense under article 35 of chapter 21 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, prior to their repeal, or article 55 of chapter 21 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, or K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-6419 through 21-6422, and amendments thereto, the sexual gratification component of aggravated human trafficking, as described in K.S.A. 21-3447(a)(1)(B) or (a)(2),