State v. Scheetz
[…] Scheetz challenged this admission below by noting there was no evidence he had watched child pornography and nothing in the search history was illegal. Scheetz correctly notes that K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 60-455(g) does not designate the possession of pornography as an act of sexual misconduct unless the pornographic material is child pornography. And because his search history only shows that he accessed written content and pornographic videos of adult actors, Scheetz argues there was nothing in his search history that qualified as child pornography. See K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5510(a)(2) (criminalizing possession of "visual depiction of a child under 18 years of age shown or heard engaging in sexually explicit conduct").

The State makes no argument that Scheetz' internet search history qualifies as an act or offense of sexual misconduct as defined in K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 60-455(g). Instead, the State claims that Scheetz did not preserve this argument for review with a timely objection.