State v. Lowery
[…] The evidence supporting that scenario is thin, at best. But the jury was also provided an instruction on aiding and abetting liability and there was sufficient evidence from which the jury could find that one of the vehicle occupants discharged a firearm at the dwelling, recklessly and without authority.

The jury was instructed that the mental state element for this crime was that Lowery acted "recklessly." Accordingly, under K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5210(b), Lowery was "liable for any other crime committed in pursuance of the intended crime if reasonably foreseeable by such person as a probable consequence of committing or attempting to commit the crime intended." See State v.