State v. Lowery
[…] Lowery argues the first statement implies that his DNA is already in a law enforcement computer, which implies a criminal record. Lowery argues all the statements are impermissible under K.S.A. 60-421 and K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-455. K.S.A. 60-421 provides,

"If the witness be the accused in a criminal proceeding, no evidence of his or her conviction of a crime shall be admissible for the sole purpose of impairing his or her credibility unless the witness has first introduced evidence admissible solely for the purpose of supporting his or her credibility."

K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-455(a) provides "evidence that a person committed a crime or civil wrong on a specified occasion, is inadmissible to prove such person's disposition to commit crime or civil wrong as the basis for an inference that the person committed another crime or civil wrong on another specified occasion." Lowery argues the statements above implied he had a criminal record or committed prior bad acts and therefore were inadmissible under K.S.A. 60-421 and K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-455.

Relying on State v. Smith , 28 Kan.