State v. Lowery
[…] • "... put that swab into a computer, tells us who you are ...."

• "[Prison is] not a real enjoyable lifestyle, is it?"

• "What do you like to do, other than go to prison?"

• In a discussion about Lowery's tattoo representing deceased family members, "Q: [Volle] How many of them [passed away] violently? ... A: [Lowery] One."

Lowery argues the first statement implies that his DNA is already in a law enforcement computer, which implies a criminal record. Lowery argues all the statements are impermissible under K.S.A. 60-421 and K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-455. K.S.A. 60-421 provides,

"If the witness be the accused in a criminal proceeding, no evidence of his or her conviction of a crime shall be admissible for the sole purpose of impairing his or her credibility unless the witness has first introduced evidence admissible solely for the purpose of supporting his or her credibility."