06-28-2024
[…] Thus, when a defendant pleads guilty or no contest and then does not withdraw his or her plea at the district court, an appellate court does not have jurisdiction to review the merits. State v. Hall, 292 Kan. 862, 867, 257 P.3d 263 (2011) (A "guilty plea without a subsequent motion to withdraw in the [district] court deprives us of appellate jurisdiction.").
In addition, because the district court imposed a presumptive prison sentence we are without jurisdiction to consider sentencing issues. Under K.S.A. 21-6820(c)(1)-(2):
"(c) On appeal from a judgment of conviction entered for a felony committed on or after July 1, 1993, the appellate court shall not review:
(1) Any sentence that is within the presumptive sentence for the crime; or
(2) any sentence resulting from an agreement between the state and the defendant which the sentencing court approves on the record."
We note a defendant may argue to correct an illegal sentence at any time under K.S.A. 22-3504. However, K.S.A. 22-3504(c)(1) defines an illegal sentence as one that does not conform to applicable statutory provisions.