06-28-2024
[…] Novak did not at any time file a motion to withdraw his plea in the district court. Nor did he make a contemporaneous objection to the State's factual basis for his nocontest plea. At the sentencing hearing, Novak also failed to object to the prosecutor's questions on cross-examination about his conduct that went beyond transmitting nude photographs. Significantly, he failed to object to the prosecutor's recitation of the licensed clinical psychotherapist's conclusions during closing arguments. In addition, Novak received a sentence in the presumptive range.
Under K.S.A. 22-3602(a), "[n]o appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction before a district judge upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, except . . . as provided in K.S.A. 60-1507, and amendments thereto." Thus, when a defendant pleads guilty or no contest and then does not withdraw his or her plea at the district court, an appellate court does not have jurisdiction to review the merits. State v.