06-28-2024
[…] See State v. Redstone, No. 121,747, 2021 WL 936060, at *2-3 (Kan. App. 2021) (unpublished opinion) (finding appellate jurisdiction did not exist over any claim that factual basis for no-contest plea was insufficient).
A guilty or no-contest plea surrenders a criminal defendant's right to appeal his or her conviction but not his or her sentence. See K.S.A. 22-3602(a). Here, Novak's conviction arises directly from his no-contest plea, and his challenge goes to the factual basis for his no-contest plea. Under K.S.A. 22-3602(a), we lack jurisdiction to consider a direct appeal of a conviction that stems from a guilty or no-contest plea:
"No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction before a district judge upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, except that jurisdictional or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings may be raised by the defendant as provided in K.S.A. 60-507, and amendments thereto."
Normally, a defendant would file a motion to withdraw the plea with the district court. If the motion is denied, the appellate court then has jurisdiction to consider whether the district court's denial of the motion was erroneous. See State v.