05-12-2023
[…] Additionally, she said a normal physical examination is a common finding with SANE examinations. To sustain a conviction for rape, the State need not demonstrate the victim suffered physical injury to her vagina, vulva, labia, or any other part of the female sex organ. See State v. Borthwick, 255 Kan. 899, 908, 914, 880 P.2d 1261 (1994). Russ' crime of conviction required the State prove that he had "sexual intercourse with a child who is under 14 years of age." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5503(a)(3). Sexual intercourse is defined as "[a]ny penetration of the female sex organ," which includes "any penetration, however slight." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5501(a) (defining "[s]exual intercourse" as "any penetration of the female sex organ by a finger, the male sex organ or any object").
Moreover, Russ disregards trial testimony that does not factually support an instruction for attempted rape. On recall, the victim, who was well under the age of 14 at the time of the allegations, confirmed that Russ penetrated her private parts with his private parts.