State v. Ross
[…] Id. We also interpret statutory language "in the context in which it is used; not in isolation but as part of a whole; in relation to the language of surrounding or closely-related statutes; and reasonably, to avoid absurd or unreasonable results." Id., ¶46.

A. Theft of movable property

¶13 A person commits the crime of theft under Wis.Stat. § 943.20(1)(a) if that person "[i]ntentionally takes and carries away, uses, transfers, conceals, or retains possession of movable property of another without the other's consent and with intent to deprive the owner permanently of possession of such property." Id.; see also Wis JI-Criminal 1441 (2022). Ross contends that there was insufficient evidence to prove any of the elements under § 943.20(1)(a). The crux of Ross's argument is that the $7,000 in Myles's bank account did not constitute "movable property" or "property" as those terms are defined in § 943.20(2)(ag) and (2)(b), respectively.

¶14 As noted in the statute's plain language, Wis.Stat. § 943.20(1)(a) prohibits theft of only "movable property." "Movable property" is specifically defined as "property whose physical location can be changed, without limitation including electricity and gas, documents which represent or embody intangible rights, and things growing on, affixed to or found in land." Sec. 943.20(2)(ag). The word "property" is further defined as "all forms of tangible property, whether real or personal, without limitation including electricity, gas and documents which represent or embody a chose in action or other intangible rights." Sec. 943.20(2)(b).

Ross devotes a notable portion of her brief-in-chief to arguing that the plain language, extrinsic sources, and case law support an interpretation that Wis.Stat. § 943.20(1)(a) applies to only "movable property."