In Sanders, we addressed the same conflicting sentences and concluded that the conflict did not prevent the real controversy from being fully tried.
[…] As we have seen, the issue on this appeal is whether the case was “fully tried.” See Wis. Stat. § 752.35. Thus, we have to determine whether the jury had before it all evidence relevant to whether Sanders was “more likely than not” to commit another crime of sexual violence. See Wis. Stat. §§ 980.05(3) & (5); 980.02(2)(a)1, (b), & (c); 980.01(1m). Although, as we note in Part II, a person's criminal history is not dispositive on whether he or she is more likely than not to re-offend, and the jury was so told, it is nevertheless something that the jury may consider. State v. Kienitz, 227 Wis.2d 423, 428–429, 436, 597 N.W.2d 712, 714–715, 718 (1999) (Trial court was entitled to rely on criminal history “in determining that it was much more likely than not that Kienitz would reoffend.”). See Wis. Stat. § 980.05(4) (“Evidence that the person who is the subject of a petition under s. 980.02 was convicted for or committed sexually violent offenses before committing the offense or act on which the petition is based is not sufficient to establish beyond a reasonable doubt that the person has a mental disorder.”). Thus, we have set out what the jury heard about Sanders's criminal history not to titillate but because it is material whether we should use our discretionary authority to reverse because the matter was “not fully tried.”
4. State v.