State v. Ross
[…] His conviction for lewd act—which is now reclassified as criminal sexual conduct (CSC) with a minor in the third degree —is the only sexual offense of which Ross has been convicted.

In 1979, the crime of lewd act upon a child was codified in section 16-15-140 of the South Carolina Code (1976) (repealed 2012). CSC with a minor in the third degree is codified in subsection 16-3-655(C) of the South Carolina Code (2015).

In 1994, our General Assembly enacted the Sex Offender Registry Act. See S.C. Code Ann. §§ 23-3-400 to -555 (2007 & Supp. 2017). Subsection 23-3-430(A) (2007) provides, "Any person, regardless of age, residing in the State of South Carolina who in this State ... pled guilty ... to an offense described below, ... shall be required to register" as a sex offender. Subsection 23-3-430(C)(6) includes "criminal sexual conduct with minors, third degree" as an offense requiring registration.