State v. Ross
[…] Turning to Ross's arguments, he contends the mandatory language in subsection 23-3-540(E)—"must be ordered by the court"—renders the subsection itself unconstitutional, thus prohibiting even the individualized consideration of reasonableness in his case. We disagree. Such an interpretation would be contrary to the General Assembly's expression of intent section 23-3-400 that "these provisions are not intended to violate the guaranteed constitutional rights of those who have violated our nation's laws." In light of this clear statement of intent, we find it necessary to overlay the protections of the Fourth Amendment onto the provisions of subsection 23-3-540(E). See Joytime Distributors & Amusement Co. v.