State v. Ross
[…] Id. The fact the defendant was on probation when the court imposed electronic monitoring is important. Probation is considered "an act of grace" given to a person who is still serving the sentence of the court, and "the revocation of this privilege of probation is more in the nature of an extension of the original proceedings." State v. Franks , 276 S.C. 636, 638, 281 S.E.2d 227, 228 (1981). In addition, section 24-21-410 of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2017) provides, "Probation is a form of clemency," and, "Before a defendant may be placed on probation, he must agree in writing to be subject to a search or seizure, without a search warrant, based on reasonable suspicions, of the defendant's person." In Knights , the Supreme Court of the United States found a similar condition of probation "salient" in reaching its conclusion that a warrantless search of a probationer was reasonable. 534 U.S. at 118, 122 S.Ct. at 591, 151 L.Ed.2d at 505 ; see also Samson , 547 U.S. at 857, 126 S.Ct. at 2202,