holding that the Fourth Amendment's requirement that a neutral magistrate issue an arrest warrant is not applicable to a probationer charged with a violation
[…] At the probation revocation hearing appellant's counsel moved to dismiss the warrant on the ground it was not issued by a neutral, detached magistrate as required by the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution. The motion was denied and, following a three day hearing, an order of the revocation was entered. This appeal, arising solely on the issue of the validity of the arrest warrant, followed.
Section 24-21-450 plainly provides for the issuance of an arrest warrant by a probation officer when, in his judgment, a violation of probation conditions has occurred. In pertinent part the statute provides:
"At any time during the period of probation or suspension of sentence the court, or the court within the venue of which the violation occurs, may issue or cause the issuing of a warrant and cause the defendant to be arrested for violating any of the conditions of probation or suspension of sentence. Any police officer or other officer with power of arrest, upon the request of the probation officer, may arrest a probationer. In case of an arrest the arresting officer shall have a written warrant from the probation officer setting forth that the probationer has, in his judgment, violated the conditions of probation and such statement shall be warrant for the detention of such probationer in the county jail or other appropriate place of detention. . . ." (Emphasis added.)
Probation is an act of grace extended to one already convicted of a crime at a trial in this state providing the full protection of due process of law.