State v. Rangel
[…] The trial court then sentenced Defendant to three consecutive life sentences without parole, with credit of 1784 days given for time spent in confinement.

Defendant gave oral notice of appeal.

II. ANALYSIS

A. Joinder of Offenses

Defendant first argues that the trial court erred in joining his charges for trial, contending that the two robberies were distinguished by distinct dates and facts.

Section 15A-926(a) of our General Statutes allows multiple offenses to be joined for trial if those offenses, "whether felonies or misdemeanors or both, are based on the same act or transaction or on a series of acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan." In considering whether consolidation was proper, this Court employs a two-step inquiry: (1) whether there was a transactional connection among the offenses; and (2) if so, "the decision to consolidate the charges is left to the sound discretion of the trial judge and that ruling will not be