State v. Rangel
[…] Silva , 304 N.C. at 127, 282 S.E.2d at 453. Defendant’s trial counsel never filed a motion for severance, but merely objected to the State’s pre-trial motion for joinder, and never throughout the trial motioned for the trial court to reconsider its decision to join the offenses.

Although this would normally end our inquiry, Silva , 304 N.C. at 127, 282 S.E.2d at 453, Defendant’s IAC claim adds the additional question of whether the trial court would have severed the offenses during trial. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-927(b)(2) (2017) (mandating that the trial court grant severance when "during trial, upon motion of the defendant ... it is found necessary to achieve a fair determination of the defendant’s guilt or innocence of each offense"). Defendant suggests that he was denied effective counsel because, as the trial progressed, evidence was submitted that prejudiced his right to a fair trial, and had his attorney properly motioned during trial, the trial court would have severed his offenses.