State v. Rangel
[…] Because our review is constrained to the "time [the trial court] entered the order for joinder of the offenses," the evidence produced at trial is "irrelevant in analyzing whether the trial court abused its discretion" in this case, as joinder was decided before trial commenced. State v. McCanless , 234 N.C. App. 260, 264, 758 S.E.2d 474, 478 (2014).

Defendant also argues that he received ineffective assistance of counsel ("IAC") because his attorney "failed to renew a motion to sever at the close of the evidence." Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-927, a defendant must motion to sever pre-trial, but may do so during trial if it is "based upon a ground not previously known" and raised before "the close of the State’s evidence." Id. § 15A-927(a)(1). "If a defendant’s pretrial motion for severance is overruled, he may renew the motion on the same grounds before or at the close of all the evidence." Id. § 15A-927(a)(2). Failure to motion to sever at the appropriate time results in waiver of the defendant’s right to severance, id. §§ 15A-927(a)(1)-(2), and this Court’s review is therefore limited to whether the trial court abused its discretion at the time it joined the offenses.