State v. Rangel
[…] 1. Denial of Motion for DNA Testing

Our statutes provide a defendant with the opportunity for post-conviction DNA testing if the biological evidence

is material to the defendant's defense, related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the judgment, and either was not DNA tested previously, or was tested but the requested DNA test would provide results that are significantly more accurate and probative of the identity of the perpetrator or accomplice or have a reasonable probability of contradicting prior test results.
N.C. G.S. § 15A-269(a)(1)-(3) (2023) (cleaned up). The trial court shall grant the motion for DNA testing if it determines that (1) the above conditions are met, (2) if the testing requested had been conducted on the evidence, there "exists a reasonable probability that the verdict would have been more favorable to the defendant[,]" and (3) the defendant signed a sworn affidavit of innocence. § 15A-269(b)(1)-(3).