State v. Rangel
[…] Id. (cleaned up).

Defendant contended in his motion, as he does now, that this evidence is material because it does not link him to the crimes and would be "significantly more probative of the identity of the perpetrator[.]" More specifically, defendant argues DNA testing the evidence he requested would show whether he was at the crime scenes and whether he fired a gun. The gun was tested at the trial level and revealed fingerprints belonging to Sanchez on the trigger and trigger guard. Defendant's fingerprints were not present on the gun when it was tested. For evidence already tested, § 15A-269(a)(3)(b) requires defendant show the test "would provide results that are significantly more accurate and probative of the identity of the perpetrator[.]" This evidence was before the jury when it convicted defendant. Defendant has not provided the necessary showing that retesting the gun would be more accurate and probative of the identity of the perpetrator.

As for the shell casings, these were not tested for fingerprints at the trial level.