State v. Wardrett
[…] II. Prosecutor's Closing Argument

Next, Defendant argues that the trial court should have intervened ex mero motu during closing arguments because the prosecutor's statements were grossly improper. Although some of the prosecutor's statements were improper, we conclude they were not so improper as to deprive Defendant of a fundamentally fair trial.

North Carolina General Statute § 15A-1230(a) provides:

During a closing argument to the jury an attorney may not become abusive, inject his personal experiences, express his personal belief as to the truth or falsity of the evidence or as to the guilt or innocence of the defendant, or make arguments on the basis of matters outside the record except for matters concerning which the court may take judicial notice.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1230(a) (2015). The standard of review for alleged improper closing arguments absent timely objection "is whether the remarks were so grossly improper that the trial court committed reversible error by failing to intervene ex mero motu ." State v. Jones , 355 N.C. 117, 133, 558 S.E.2d 97, 107 (2002).