State v. Ralph
[…] Also, unlike second degree robbery, second degree TMVWP does not require (1) that the taking occur from the victim or in his presence; (2) that the taking be against the victim's will by use or threat of force, violence, or fear of injury; or (3) that the taking be done with intent to deprive the victim of his or her property permanently. RCW 9A.56.075(1).

.RCW 9A.56.075(1) defines second degree taking of a motor vehicle without permission:
A person is guilty of taking a motor vehicle without permission in the second degree if he or she, without the permission of the owner or person entitled to possession, intentionally takes or drives away any automobile or motor vehicle, whether propelled by steam, electricity, or internal combustion engine, that is the property of another, or he or she voluntarily rides in or upon the automobile or motor vehicle with knowledge of the fact that the automobile or motor vehicle was unlawfully taken.

¶ 22 Although the statutory elements of the two crimes differ, as charged and proved here, second degree TMVWP is the functional equivalent of a lesser included of the second degree robbery.