People v. Simpson
[…] California (1998) 524 U.S. 721, 733.) We remand for that purpose. Upon remand, we caution the trial court to carefully consider the issues raised in this appeal, namely, the differences between California and Washington law on robbery.

We considered a potential alternative basis for the Washington conviction to qualify as a serious or violent felony under California law—Simpson's conviction for first degree robbery, which includes the display of "what appears to be a firearm or other deadly weapon." Simpson was convicted of first degree robbery, a class A felony. (Rev. Code Wash. § 9A.56.200, subd. (2).) In Washington, "[a] person is guilty of robbery in the first degree if: . . . [¶] [i]n the commission of a robbery or of immediate flight therefrom, he or she: . . . [¶] . . . [d]isplays what appears to be a firearm or other deadly weapon." (Rev. Code Wash., § 9A.56.200, subd. (1)(a)(ii).) Under section 1192.7, subdivision (c)(23), a serious felony includes "any felony in which the defendant personally used a dangerous or deadly weapon."