42807-5-II
[…] The State concedes that the trial court erred. Because the trial court imposed the maximum amount of jail time, it was not authorized to also order probationary conditions. We remand for resentencing.
A court's sentencing authority is limited to that granted by statute. State v. Skillman, 60 Wn.App. 837, 838, 809 P.2d 756 (1991). Whether a sentencing court has exceeded its statutory authority is a question of law we review de novo. State v. Murray, 118 Wn.App. 518, 521, 77 P.3d 1188 (2003).
RCW 9.95.210(l)(a) provides that "the superior court may suspend the imposition or the execution of the sentence and may direct that the suspension may continue upon such conditions and for such time as it shall designate . . . ." Thus, probation exists only as a condition of suspension of part or all of a sentence. Where no jail time is suspended, probation may not be imposed. State v. Gailus, 136 Wn.App. 191, 201, 147 P.3d 1300 (2006) overruled on other grounds by State v.