No. 30042-3-I.
[…] The court refused both instructions. The jury found Gallegos guilty as charged. Gallegos appeals the subsequent judgment and sentence entered against him.
INTENT
We first decide whether "intent to elude" is an element of RCW 46.61.024 which would have required the trial court to allow evidence of Gallegos' state of mind the night he was arrested. Gallegos argues that "intent to elude" must be an element of RCW 46.61.024 because the statute includes the language "attempting to elude", and the definition of "attempt" includes the element of intent.
[1] RCW 46.61.024 reads in part:
Any driver of a motor vehicle who wilfully fails or refuses to immediately bring his vehicle to a stop and who drives his vehicle in a manner indicating a wanton or wilful disregard for the lives or property of others while attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle, after being given a visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop, shall be guilty of a class C felony.
As State v. Stayton, 39 Wn. App. 46, 691 P.2d 596 (1984), review denied, 103 P.2d 1026 (1985) explained:
The first element [of RCW 46.61.024] is that a uniformed police officer whose vehicle is appropriately marked must give the potentially errant driver of a motor vehicle "a visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop . . ." Next, the driver must be a person who "wilfully fails or refuses to immediately bring his vehicle to a stop . . ." The willful failure to do so implies knowledge that a signal has been given.