No. 30042-3-I.
[…] State v. Speece, 115 Wn.2d 360, 362, 798 P.2d 294 (1990). The State concedes that the crime of refusing to cooperate is a lesser included offense of attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle. See RCW 46.61.021.022; State v. Brown, 40 Wn. App. 91, 96 n. 3, 697 P.2d 583, review denied, 103 Wn.2d 1041 (1985). It argues, however, that Gallegos failed to offer evidence that he committed only the lesser included offense instead of the crime of attempting to elude.
RCW 46.61.021 reads:
"(1) Any person requested or signaled to stop by a law enforcement officer for a traffic infraction has a duty to stop.
"(2) Whenever any person is stopped for a traffic infraction, the officer may detain that person for a reasonable period of time necessary to identify the person, check the status of the person's license, insurance identification card, and the vehicle's registration, and complete and issue a notice of traffic infraction.
"(3) Any person requested to identify himself to a law enforcement officer pursuant to an investigation of a traffic infraction has a duty to identify himself, give his current address, and sign an acknowledgment of receipt of the notice of infraction."
RCW 46.61.022 reads: