No. S-08-359.
[…] Id.
To establish reversible error from a court's refusal to give a requested instruction, an appellant has the burden to show that (1) the tendered instruction is a correct statement of the law, (2) the tendered instruction is warranted by the evidence, and (3) the appellant was prejudiced by the court's refusal to give the tendered instruction. State v. Moore, 276 Neb. 1, 751 N.W.2d 631 (2008).
ANALYSIS
The Evidence Was Sufficient to Support Pischel's Conviction.
Pischel was charged under § 28-320.02 which provides:
No person shall knowingly solicit, coax, entice, or lure (a) a child sixteen years of age or younger or (b) a peace officer who is believed by such person to be a child sixteen years of age or younger, by means of a computer . . . to engage in an act which would be in violation of section 28-319. . . .
Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-319 (Reissue 2008), "Any person who subjects another person to sexual penetration . . . when the actor is nineteen years of age or older and the victim is . . . less than sixteen years of age is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree." Neb. Rev.