No. S-08-359.
[…] State v. Moore, 276 Neb. 1, 751 N.W.2d 631 (2008).
ANALYSIS
The Evidence Was Sufficient to Support Pischel's Conviction.
Pischel was charged under § 28-320.02 which provides:
No person shall knowingly solicit, coax, entice, or lure (a) a child sixteen years of age or younger or (b) a peace officer who is believed by such person to be a child sixteen years of age or younger, by means of a computer . . . to engage in an act which would be in violation of section 28-319. . . .
Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-319 (Reissue 2008), "Any person who subjects another person to sexual penetration . . . when the actor is nineteen years of age or older and the victim is . . . less than sixteen years of age is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree." Neb. Rev.