In Heitman, the defendant initiated contact with a 14-year-old girl by giving her, inter alia, a sexually suggestive letter and his e-mail address.
[…] In particular, Heitman argues that there was no evidence of an agreement to commit sexual penetration.
Heitman was charged with conspiracy to commit sexual assault on a child under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-319(1) (Reissue 1995). Section 28-319 provides that "[a]ny person who subjects another person to sexual penetration . . . when the actor is nineteen years of age or older and the victim is less than sixteen years of age is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree."
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-202 (Reissue 1995) provides:
(1) A person shall be guilty of criminal conspiracy if, with intent to promote or facilitate the commission of a felony:
(a) He agrees with one or more persons that they or one or more of them shall engage in or solicit the conduct or shall cause or solicit the result specified by the definition of the offense; and
(b) He or another person with whom he conspired commits an overt act in pursuance of the conspiracy.
. . . .
A person prosecuted for a criminal conspiracy shall be acquitted if such person proves by a preponderance of the evidence that his or her conduct occurred in response to an entrapment.
[3,4] We have held that in enacting § 28-202, the Legislature adopted the unilateral approach to the agreement element of conspiracy as found in the Model Penal Code. See, State v. Null, 247 Neb. 192, 526 N.W.2d 220 (1995); State v. Knight, 239 Neb. 958, 479 N.W.2d 792 (1992); State v.