In Heitman, the defendant initiated contact with a 14-year-old girl by giving her, inter alia, a sexually suggestive letter and his e-mail address.
[…] Rev. Stat. § 25-2301.01 (Cum. Supp. 2000). We reject this argument. See State v. Dallmann, 260 Neb. 937, 621 N.W.2d 86 (2000).
Conspiracy
Heitman contends that there was insufficient evidence to convict him of conspiracy to commit first degree sexual assault on a child. In particular, Heitman argues that there was no evidence of an agreement to commit sexual penetration.
Heitman was charged with conspiracy to commit sexual assault on a child under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-319(1) (Reissue 1995). Section 28-319 provides that "[a]ny person who subjects another person to sexual penetration . . . when the actor is nineteen years of age or older and the victim is less than sixteen years of age is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree."
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-202 (Reissue 1995) provides:
(1) A person shall be guilty of criminal conspiracy if, with intent to promote or facilitate the commission of a felony: