3. Evidence: Case Disapproved. To the extent State v. Dixon, 259 Neb. 976, 614 N.W.2d 288 (2000), indicated that the heightened proc
[…] We take guidance from § 25–1240, and we determine that “testimony” for purposes of § 25–1116 encompasses evidence authorized as “testimony” under § 25–1240, that is, as live testimony at trial by oral examination or by some substitute for live testimony, including but not limited to, affidavit, deposition, or video recording of an examination conducted prior to the time of trial for use at trial. For completeness, we note that videotaped depositions are statutorily included in the definition of “deposition” in § 25–1242.
In the present case, the recording of the investigator's interview of Vandever, although verbal in nature, was not prepared as or admitted into evidence as a substitute for live testimony at trial. In the language of § 25–1240, it was not “an examination conducted prior to the time of trial for use at trial in accordance with procedures provided by law.” Instead, we determine that the interview was admitted as nontestimonial evidence.