3. Evidence: Case Disapproved. To the extent State v. Dixon, 259 Neb. 976, 614 N.W.2d 288 (2000), indicated that the heightened proc
[…] The court may give its recollection as to the testimony on the points in dispute, in the presence of or after notice to the parties or their counsel.
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1–11–209 (2013). The Wyoming court in Chambers identified the statute, rather than a common-law rule, as the source requiring the heightened procedures to be employed when a court responds to a jury's request during deliberations to rehear testimony that was presented in the form of an audio or video recording.
We note that Nebraska has a similar statute, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25–1116 (Reissue 2008), which provides as follows:
After the jury have retired for deliberation, if there be a disagreement between them as to any part of the testimony, or if they desire to be informed as to any part of the law arising in the case, they may request the officer to conduct them to the court where the information upon the point of law shall be given, and the court may give its recollection as to the testimony on the point in dispute in the presence of or after notice to the parties or their counsel.