3. Evidence: Case Disapproved. To the extent State v. Dixon, 259 Neb. 976, 614 N.W.2d 288 (2000), indicated that the heightened proc
[…] Thomsen, 193 Neb. 133, 225 N.W.2d 860 (1975), as well as the reading of an official court reporter's record of live testimony, see Shiers v. Cowgill, 157 Neb. 265, 59 N.W.2d 407 (1953), and Graves v. Bednar, 171 Neb. 499, 107 N.W.2d 12 (1960).
Elsewhere in the statutory chapter pertaining to civil procedure, we note that § 25–1240 provides that the “testimony of witnesses may be taken in four modes: (1) By affidavit; (2) by deposition; (3) by oral examination, and (4) by videotape of an examination conducted prior to the time of trial for use at trial in accordance with procedures provided by law.” We read “testimony” under § 25–1240 as including oral testimony as well as verbal evidence presented in other modes as a substitute for oral testimony.