No. 35263.
[…] Following the court's denial of his motion to suppress, the defendant entered a conditional plea of nolo contendere, pursuant to General Statutes § 54–94a, to one count of possession of a controlled substance with intent to sell in violation of § 21a–277 (b). The court accepted the defendant's plea and sentenced him to a total effective sentence of three years imprisonment followed by three years of probation. This appeal followed.
General Statutes § 54–94a provides in relevant part: “When a defendant, prior to the commencement of trial, enters a plea of nolo contendere conditional on the right to take an appeal from the court's denial of the defendant's motion to suppress ... the defendant after the imposition of sentence may file an appeal within the time prescribed by law provided a trial court has determined that a ruling on such motion to suppress ... would be dispositive of the case. The issue to be considered in such an appeal shall be limited to whether it was proper for the court to have denied the motion to suppress.... A plea of nolo contendere by a defendant under this section shall not constitute a waiver by the defendant of nonjurisdictional defects in the criminal prosecution.”