No. 19414.
[…] Peterson, 153 Conn.App. 358, 376, 101 A.3d 337 (2014). The state argues that, under the totality of the circumstances, the police had a reasonable and articulable suspicion to detain the defendant outside a known drug location where the defendant had acted in a manner consistent with drug activity once before. We agree and, accordingly, reverse the judgment of the Appellate Court.
General Statutes § 54–94a provides in relevant part: “When a defendant, prior to the commencement of trial, enters a plea of nolo contendere conditional on the right to take an appeal from the court's denial of the defendant's motion to suppress ... the defendant after the imposition of sentence may file an appeal within the time prescribed by law provided a trial court has determined that a ruling on such motion to suppress ... would be dispositive of the case. The issue to be considered in such an appeal shall be limited to whether it was proper for the court to have denied the motion to suppress.... A plea of nolo contendere by a defendant under this section shall not constitute a waiver by the defendant of nonjurisdictional defects in the criminal prosecution.”
The trial court's findings and the record reveal the following undisputed facts and procedural background relevant to this appeal. “On March 10, 2010, officers of the New Britain Police Department were conducting surveillance [of] the residence of Pedro Ayala, a suspected marijuana trafficker.