No. 66876–5–I.
[…] SeeRCW 16.52.207(4); RCW 16.52.205. Further, RCW 16.52.205(6) does not support Peterson's argument that she was entitled to rely on the advice of her farrier. RCW 16.52.205(6) states: “Nothing in this section may be considered to prohibit accepted animal husbandry practices or accepted veterinary medical practices by a licensed veterinarian or certified veterinary technician.” Here, there was no testimony showing that the farrier's advice was based on “accepted animal husbandry practices.” RCW 16.52.205(6).
.RCW 9A.08.010(1)(d) states:
A person is criminally negligent or acts with criminal negligence when he or she fails to be aware of a substantial risk that a wrongful act may occur and his or her failure to be aware of such substantial risk constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would exercise in the same situation.
¶ 60 We reject Peterson's argument that as applied, the first degree animal cruelty statute is unconstitutionally vague.
Alternative Means