No. 66876–5–I.
[…] Zawistowski, 119 Wash.App. at 737, 82 P.3d 698. The State also introduced photographs showing the horses' protruding ribs and hip bones. Zawistowski, 119 Wash.App. at 736 n. 2, 737, 82 P.3d 698. We held that the jury could reasonably infer from the evidence that the horses felt extreme hunger, and that extreme hunger is capable of causing unnecessary and unjustifiable pain. Zawistowski, 119 Wash.App. at 737, 82 P.3d 698.
Former RCW 16.52.207 (1994). Laws of 1994, ch. 261, § 9. Former RCW 16.52.207(2) prohibited “knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence ... (a) fail[ing] to provide the animal with necessary food, water, shelter, rest, sanitation, ventilation, space or medical attention and the animal suffers unnecessary or unjustifiable physical pain.” The legislature amended RCW 16.52.207 in 2005 to remove failure to provide food, water, and ventilation from the second degree animal cruelty statute and make starvation, dehydration, and suffocation a first degree offense. Laws of 2005, ch. 481, §§ 1–2.