No. 66876–5–I.
[…] Peterson's arguments are without merit.
¶ 59 The crime of animal cruelty in the first degree requires proof of criminal negligence, not an intentional act.
While “economic distress beyond the defendant's control” is an affirmative defense to animal cruelty in the second degree, it is not an affirmative defense to animal cruelty in the first degree. SeeRCW 16.52.207(4); RCW 16.52.205. Further, RCW 16.52.205(6) does not support Peterson's argument that she was entitled to rely on the advice of her farrier. RCW 16.52.205(6) states: “Nothing in this section may be considered to prohibit accepted animal husbandry practices or accepted veterinary medical practices by a licensed veterinarian or certified veterinary technician.” Here, there was no testimony showing that the farrier's advice was based on “accepted animal husbandry practices.” RCW 16.52.205(6).
.RCW 9A.08.010(1)(d) states: