No. 11169.
[…] The statute names a number of other offenses in which the language chosen is probably not subject to the criticism that it is indefinite. The appellant insists that the term "needlessly killing an animal" is indefinite to a degree that it fails to meet the constitutional and statutory provisions requiring that one charged with an offense be informed of its nature. In Art. 1, Sec. 10, of the Constitution of Texas, it is said:
"The accused shall have the right to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him, and to have a copy thereof."
In Art. 6 of the Penal Code (1925) it is said: