No. 11169.
[…] Opinion
No. 11169.
Delivered November 23, 1927.
1. — Needlessly Killing an Animal — Statute Held Unconstitutional.
Appellant was prosecuted and convicted, charged with "needlessly killing one hog," under Art. 1374, P. C. 1925. The definition of this offense, as contained in this article of our statute, must be held insufficient, and the law therefore invalid.
2. — Same — Continued.
Art. 1, Sec. 10, of the Constitution of Texas says: "The accused shall have the right to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him, and to have a copy thereof."
3. — Same — Continued.