State v. Parkins
[…] Under KORA, "residence" is defined as "a particular and definable place where an individual resides" and offenders may have more than one residence for KORA purposes. K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 22-4902(k). "Reside" means "to stay, sleep or maintain with regularity or temporarily one's person and property in a particular place" excluding places where an offender is incarcerated. K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 22-4902(j). A person is also presumed to live where they stay, sleep, or maintain "the offender's person for three or more consecutive days or parts of days, or for ten or more nonconsecutive days in a period of 30 consecutive days." K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 22-4902(j). Finally, the "registering law enforcement agency" means the "sheriff's office or tribal police department responsible for registering an offender." K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 22-4902(n).

As discussed above, the State presented four witnesses at the evidentiary hearing in support of its motions to revoke Parkins' probation.