No. 115,628
[…] K.S.A. 59-3507. I would like to see the majority reconcile that inconsistency. I am unclear how an instrument that is legislatively designated as nontestamentary can be considered a testamentary disposition when considering the mental capacity needed to make it or the burden of proof necessary to establish its validity.
Nevertheless, if we consider a TOD deed to be testamentary in nature, we are back to the notion that, where the Legislature has demonstrated that it knows how to provide for something, its omission elsewhere is significant. K.S.A. 59-606, cited by the majority, says that a will "shall be in writing, and signed at the end by the party making the will, or by some other person in the presence and by the express direction of the testator ." (Emphasis added.) It sounds like the Legislature specifically authorized an amanuensis to execute a last will and testament without using the term. In stark contrast, the Legislature did not include that amanuensis language in K.S.A. 59-3501, the TOD authorization statute.