No. 115,628
[…] By its explicit terms, then, the instrument we are reviewing is governed by Article 35 of Chapter 59 of the Kansas statutes, which is labeled "Transfer-on-Death." The first seven enumerated statutes— K.S.A. 59-3501 through 59-3507 —deal with real estate. Cf. K.S.A. 59-3508 (providing that a motor vehicle may be titled in TOD form). The first subsection, K.S.A. 59-3501(a), tells us how an interest in real estate can be titled in TOD form, to-wit:
"An interest in real estate may be titled in transfer-on-death, TOD, form by recording a deed signed by the record owner of such interest , designating a grantee beneficiary or beneficiaries of the interest. Such deed shall transfer ownership of such interest upon the death of the owner. A transfer-on-death deed need not be supported by consideration." (Emphasis added.)
Ordinarily, our first step would be to look at the statute's language and give effect to the legislative intent manifested by the ordinary meaning of those words. See State v.