No. 115,628
[…] K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 58-652(a)(3).
This provision is another example of the Legislature knowing how to convey its intent to allow the signature of another to suffice, and it certainly suggests that the Legislature does not intend that a secretary taking dictation can do the same thing as a lawfully appointed attorney-in-fact.
The majority declares that it is construing K.S.A. 59-3501(a) in the same manner as K.S.A. 58-2209, which provides in relevant part that "[a]ll deeds ... shall be subscribed by the party granting the same, or by the party's lawful agent or attorney." The justification argument is that K.S.A. 58-2209 is to apply to all deeds , which would include a TOD deed.