No. 115,628
[…] Many statutes also provide for the signing by an agent, and, even where this is not expressly stipulated, it is doubtless proper if the agent is in fact authorized to perform this act. ... The signature of the agent alone will satisfy the Statute." (Emphasis added.)
K.S.A. 59-3501(a) states that a transfer-on-death interest may effectively be created "by recording a deed signed by the record owner of such interest ...." We do not read this statutory language to remove the capacity of a property owner to sign away the interest through an agent or amanuensis. K.S.A. 58-2209 states that "[a ]ll deeds ... shall be subscribed by the party granting the same, or by the party's lawful agent or attorney ...." (Emphases added.)