2D22-307
[…] DeMare v. State, 298 So.3d 1269, 1274 (Fla. 2d DCA 2020) (quoting Munoz v. State, 629 So.2d 90, 99 (Fla. 1993)). Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.190(c)(4) "provides for dismissal of a charge against a defendant when '[t]here are no material disputed facts and the undisputed facts do not establish a prima facie case of guilt against the defendant.' "Dixon v. State, 112 So.3d 721, 722-23 (Fla. 2d DCA 2013) (alteration in original) (quoting State v. Yarn, 63 So.3d 82, 84 (Fla. 2d DCA 2011)).
Counts I and II arose from Panebianco's alleged violations of section 847.0135(3)(a) and (4)(a). Section 847.0135(3)(a) prohibits the use of computer services or devices that are capable of electronic data storage or transmission to "[s]educe, solicit, lure, or entice, or attempt to solicit, lure, or entice, a child or another person believed by the person to be a child" to engage in unlawful sexual conduct. Section 847.0135(4)(a) prohibits traveling to meet a minor for those same purposes.
As to count I, the trial court found that the facts do not show that Panebianco solicited or attempted to solicit unlawful sexual activity.