2D22-307
[…] Instead, the evidence is sufficient to establish a prima facie case of guilt that Panebianco used a computer to seduce, solicit, or entice a child to engage in unlawful sexual conduct and traveled to seduce, solicit, or entice a child to engage in unlawful sexual conduct. As a result, the trial court erred in dismissing the charges.
The trial court also determined that Panebianco was subjectively entrapped by law enforcement. Section 777.201(1), Florida Statutes (2019), defines entrapment:
A law enforcement officer, a person engaged in cooperation with a law enforcement officer, or a person acting as an agent of a law enforcement officer perpetrates an entrapment if, for the purpose of obtaining evidence of the commission of a crime, he or she induces or encourages and, as a direct result, causes another person to engage in conduct constituting such crime by employing methods of persuasion or inducement which create a substantial risk that such crime will be committed by a person other than one who is ready to commit it.
Under section 777.201(1), "the first question to be determined is whether law enforcement induced the defendant to commit the charged offense." DeMare, 298 So.3d at 1273. If yes, the court must then determine "whether the defendant was predisposed to commit the charged offense." Id.