Hall v. State
[…] See Smith v. State , 139 So. 3d 839, 844 (Fla. 2014) ("[W]hen a defendant does not raise in the trial court the same grounds for granting the motion argued on appeal, the claim is not preserved for appeal.").

Hall next argues the trial court should have granted his request for a judgment of acquittal based on subjective entrapment. We disagree. In the face of conflicting evidence, the trial properly denied Hall's motion and allowed the jury, as the trier of fact, to consider and resolve the entrapment issue.

The defense of subjective entrapment, as codified at section 777.201, Florida Statutes, requires a defendant prove "by a preponderance of the evidence that his or her criminal conduct occurred as a result of an entrapment." § 777.201(2), Fla. Stat. (2018). Unlike objective entrapment and its focus on law enforcement's conduct, subjective entrapment "focuses on inducement of the accused based on an apparent lack of predisposition to commit the offense." Davis v. State , 937 So. 2d 300, 302 (Fla. 4th DCA 2006).