State v. Lopez-Garcia
[…] But even had the trial court denied the motion in part on that basis, Lopez-Garcia would not be entitled to appeal that ruling because an order denying a motion to dismiss is not an appealable nonfinal order pursuant to Florida Rule of Appellate Procedure 9.140(b)(1). As such, we in no way address Lopez-Garcia's objective entrapment argument.

Section 777.201(1), Florida Statutes (2020), provides:

A law enforcement officer, a person engaged in cooperation with a law enforcement officer, or a person acting as an agent of a law enforcement officer perpetrates an entrapment if, for the purpose of obtaining evidence of the commission of a crime, he or she induces or encourages and, as a direct result, causes another person to engage in conduct constituting such crime by employing methods of persuasion or inducement which create a substantial risk that such crime will be committed by a person other than one who is ready to commit it.

"To establish this defense, the defendant has the burden to first prove by a preponderance of the evidence that a government agent induced him to commit the charged offense." Rivera v. State, 180 So.3d 1195, 1197 (Fla. 2d DCA 2015).