State v. Oary
[…] State v. Vasby, 101 Or. App. 1, 788 P.2d 1024 (1990). We accept that concession and hold that the trial court erred in imposing the ambiguous sentence.

Defendant also argues that his sentence of jail time exceeds the maximum allowable by law, because ORS 137.540 does not provide for incarceration as a condition of probation for misdemeanors committed on or after November, 1989.1 State v. Wold, 105 Or. App. 158, 160-61, 803 P.2d 782 (1991). However, the state argues that the Wold rule does not apply to convictions for DUII, because ORS 813.020 provides the exclusive penalties for that offense.

Defendant was charged with having committed the DUII on January 11, 1990.

ORS 813.020(2) provides, in part:

"The court must impose and not suspend execution of a sentence requiring the person either to serve at least 48 hours' imprisonment which shall be served consecutively unless justice requires otherwise or to perform community service for times specified by the court under ORS 137.129." (Emphasis supplied.)

As we noted in Wold, the legislature amended ORS 137.540 in 1989 to remove jail time as a possible condition of probation for misdemeanors.